Monkton House

A Memory of West Monkton.

I lived with my family in this house for a few months when we first arrived in England from Northern Ireland, it was being renovated by one "Gassy" Harris and was full of the smell of sawn timber. A few years back I revisited the house briefly and met with someone who I think was doing some temporary gardning, though his main profession was thatching, and had worked on that very renovation; now I have lost his name. I attended West Monkton School and got befriended by Johnny Curry, whom I subsequently met up with again at Taunton School, but then lost contact with. There was a boss-eyed stallion in the field behind the house which bit me on the bottom.

#222643

My friends parents own it now the Perris 's they own the Farmers Inn in West Hatch
Interesting: I might look in at the Farmers next time I'm down that way. Meanwhile here is a link to a nice piece about Gassy: https://wordgetsaround.co.uk/article/gassy-harris-and-taunton-gas