An Old Flame

A Memory of West Runton.

My first love was Susan Sainty who, at this time, lived in London Road, Kings Lynn with sister Alison, and mum and dad. Her gran lived in Cley and the family probably had the chalet bungalow in West Runton at the time. We met at Kings Lynn tech in about 1963 /1964 and I was heartbroken when we parted in about 1965. I married in 1968 to Angela Pattison and we have two children and currently 4 grandchildren and we are still together after over 44 years. Sue and I went down to West Runton beach once when we were young and a Sand Martin scored a direct hit on me which I thought must be lucky. I have often wondered what happened to Sue and hope that she has been very happy. I am 70 now and it does not seem possible. Richard Leakey