Whitethorn Morris At Wimborne Folk Festival 2008

A Memory of Wimborne Minster.

I enjoyed this 2008 Wimborne Folk Festival and consider it one of the best of the many I have performed at with Whitethorn Morris over the last 20 plus years. The Saturday procession was packed with spectators enjoying both the performers and the glorious weather - there must have been hundreds watching from the Minster Green alone!

The Festival camp site at the QE School was well looked after by the security team and the town centre streets were packed with the usual Sunday stalls run by Dorset organisations, huge crowds and around forty morris teams from miles around. There was even a Festival church service on the Minster Green shown here in this view (although the railings along the top of the stone wall have long gone!).

My own morris team - Whitethorn Morris - were well looked after by the lovely people in Wimborne Methodist Church who opened up their buildings to provide refreshments over the entire weekend. Altogether it was a lovely Folk Festival experience.