The Milano Coffee Bar

A Memory of Wolverhampton.

I remember the first time I went downstairs to the "Mill' as my peers called it. In the cellar, it was dark, mysterious and wonderful. I had just started work and was finding my way around, like others, I was warned to keep away from this 'den of iniquity", however being me I ignored the warnings. I think the young lady behind the counter was called Maureen and she served the best hot chocolate in town. Amongst the clientele was a chap universally known as Mick the Greek, a Cypriot who I later got to know as an engineer with the GPO. When bands were playing there it was bedlam, so many people crowded into so small a place. I can honestly say yes, I was offered certain iffy substances, but only once and then I declined. Sadly it has gone the way of a lot of the town and ceased to be.

#233054

My mum used to go there .paula moore, also my dad david torrington
My sister Sue Aston (nee Blackshaw) met her husband Dave Aston in the Milano in the early 60s. David sadly passed away on May 5th. I just found this site when googling for memories of the Milano as I am writing a eulogy for his funeral