The Wolverton Palais

A Memory of Wolverton.

I remember the"Palais de Dance"in Wolverton. They used to put some great bands on there. We used to come up from Fulham in London 7 or 8 times a year to go there. The people of Wolverton were some of the friendliest people we ever met. There were always 7 of us on scooters or in cars and the people welcomed us (a lot different from some of the towns and villages we visited!!!). One Saturday night we didn't have anywhere to stay so we went into the police station in Wolverton to see if they knew of anywhere and the desk sergeant sent us across the road to a garage that had 4 coaches parked there. He said we could sleep in the coaches as long as we didn't make any mess or noise and were out of the coaches by 9a.m. Can you imagine that happening today!!!!? Thank you, the people of Wolverton of the 1960s, you were wonderful to us.