Mixed Memories Of This Famous Hospital

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

About the time I was born in 1939, I had two aunts who were nurses in Claybury Hospital.
Several years later, in the early 50s, I used to help the milkman from Drapers Farm and one of our biggest quantities of delivery was to Claybury (horse drawn cart in those days).
Roll forward the years to the early 60s and some very happy memories were of the dances within Claybury and of those lovely Irish nurses.
Finally to the very sad time when one of my aunts who had been a nurse at Claybury all those years ago, ended her life as a patient there when Alzheimer's took away her mental health.

I have only today discovered this great site and have been pleased to have been reminded of many of the names I recognise from my schooldays.
Frank and Jean Bedford, Derek Pierson, Ann Whitehead and more.
I don't know if any of these classmates remember me. Unfortunately at the time I was the youngest in the class and usually quiet and shy, especially of the girls I fancied.
Anyway, I'm very pleased to have found this site and will be happy to share more memories here as time goes by.

#237318

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael, I don't know if you'll find my comments after all this time but I too lived in the Bridge but from birth in 1934. I lived in the High Road in the Estate Agents of R. Cheeke & Co AND I too used to help the milkman from Drapers. His name was Jack and his horse was named Fireworks because he was fiery and born on 5th. of November. The tandem chain horse that helped to pull the loaded cart up Drapers Hill was named Ginger who once unchained at the top of the hill, made his own way back to the dairy. Oh they really were "The Good Ol' Days"

Norman.