The Birks Cinema

A Memory of Aberfeldy.

I can't believe nobody has posted a memory from Aberfeldy. I'm over in Victoria, BC now but who can forget during the war, the stern Mrs. Walker and her husband "policing," the Birks Cinema on a Saturday night when all we "country folk," invaded Aberfeldy. I can still see her at the interval with an ice cream tray strapped around her waist standing under the screen. She was one tough lady, and ran the theater with a firm hand. I see online they are trying to revive the old picture house. I wish them well.

Oh one more memory: we were evacuated to Loch Tayside during the war from Glasgow and my younger brother Iain was born at the Cottage Hospital there. I nearly forgot, when I was five, I attended Breadalbane Academy and remember falling madly in love with a blonde wee lassie, Fiona Gowens, whose parents owned the Palace Hotel. She and I were five and played the Triangle together in music class. Thrilling it was. Grand memories of Aberfeldy. Alastair. www.alastaireidbarnett.worpress.com