Family Tree

A Memory of Adwick Le Street.

My grandmother and mother were born at Adwick Le Street. Lucy Simpson in 1916, daughter of Thomas and Sarah Simpson. Lucy married John Sargent from Thyristor and my mother Joyce was born in 1937. They emigrated to Australia where our family is today.

#241520

Comments & Feedback

my grandfather john Dill married Mr grandma lily Needdham and lived at 155 Adwick lee street lane for almost 60 years until his sad death at xmas 1971/2 Granma died a lot sooner
my they had a daughter Olga ray dill who went on to marry Ronald Gregory also from Adwick lee street myself and two others were the result divorce followed and she wed Eric Walker and gradually my name changed from Gregory to Walker they had a boy and a girl Simon and Suzanne we are scattered all over the uk now one in Manchester one in surrey one in London one in Northumberland and lastly one in Liverpool mother is now 96 and lives in west Kirby