Confirmation

A Memory of Armthorpe.

What a huge time for the 10-11 year olds when we were confirmed (able to take communion like our parents). Confirmation classes with the Vicar in the evenings - huge stuff for littlies believe me. We felt so special, boys and girls. The Bishop came from Sheffield to confirm us - with all the trimmings/colours of his regalia. SO VERY SPECIAL. Supper in the Gertrude Bell Hall afterwards - and yes - the ladies did put on stalls selling goods, funds towards the church steeple fund (perenniual problem eh?) Ha Ha. Life was simple but happy. As children we really were lucky despite the deprivations of being recenty post-World War 2 along with the ill health - both physical and mental. I am sure that others older than I am could enlarge on this. I wasn't born until just post-war.