Moving To A Brand New Council House

A Memory of Aston.

I was born on Aston Terrace (leading down to Brookhouse colliery) in 1956, lived there till I was 3-4ish yet I can remember running down to the bridge to get there before the steam train passed under the bridge, memories I still treasure along with the friends I knew there, many of them also moved to the new council estate. Many of them no longer with us but not forgotten. One of the strongest memories I have is of sliding down the side of the tip on the blade of an old shovel we found, and playing on some old cranes left to rot at the top of the terrace. Could go on for ever but getting to the end of my word allowance. Would like to see pics of the old terrace if any exist, I ain't found any yet (mum - Margaret, dad- Jozef). If you have any pics of old Aston Terrace I would be glad to see them I.M me ok ?