Family Roots

A Memory of Barnet.

I have no memories of Barnet myself but I have recently learned since my dad passed away that my grandad came from Barnet and was born there by all accounts. His name was William George Wanstall, born on the 22nd January 1907, his mother was Annie Wanstall, nee Keating, and his father was of the same name as himself, William George Wanstall Snr, who was a bricklayer. I do have an address they did live at in Barnet and it is 16, Wood Street. I would love any information on the life and times and even the street he lived on, most of my dad's family are all now based in Birmingham, as Grandad met my nan and she came from Aston at the time so he must have moved here. I am having so much trouble trying to find Wood Street on any map and I just can't understand why. Any help would be much appreciated, to find out about my grandad and the town he grew up in as a child,
Thank you,
Angie Nolan

#225361

Comments & Feedback

A lot of my ancestors, by the name of Cheek, also lived in Wood Street. They were all chimney-sweeps.
I have been to where they lived and can say that they are lovely houses.
in 1851 according to the census in their house in Wood street there were 6 over 18s and 6 children. two of the boys (age 12 and 11) were already working as chimney sweeps!
The Cheeks owned number 47 and 49 wood street.
Jacky Burton.