Before The Motorway

A Memory of Bedhampton.

I was born on Boxing Day 1941 during World War II at an address in Maylands Road.
I started school at 5 years of age at Bedhampton Junior School and my teacher was
Mrs Davies who also lived in Maylands Road.  On Sundays my mother would take me to the Gospel Hall and one evening each week to the Childrens' Bright Hour there. At the time my father was away in the Army.
When the War ended, we would go on  the most wonderful walks - along Scratchface Lane to the cornfields, where, when the corn had been cut we would
collect what was left for our chickens.  We would also walk to the shoreline passing
Coldman's shop, taking the little lane opposite St Thomas church, over the railway
bridge and soon receiving the lovely salty smell  as we approached the sea. We would catch the Southdown bus outside the Belmont Inn to Havant and then board the Hayling Billy train for a trip to the island.  I would play for hours with my
school friends on a large open area at the end of Brooklands Road where we could
see for miles.  Such happy happy carefree days I will never forget.

#307692

Hi Margaret
All those memories are similar to mine of our time living in Penhurst Rd. Before the M'way is Sooo apt - what a difference now. Both my parents & their families were old Portsmouth families, but it has changed almost beyond recognition now.
I remember a girl called Adele who lived in Maylands Rd & had her horse called Bambi in the field opposite our house (which eventually became Springfield Close I think).
Loads more I'm sure if I had time to go through them all!!