Very Happy Childhood

A Memory of Bedlinog.

Wherever I am I always say my home is Bedlinog - very proud to have been born there. Such happy memories, family, friends and places. I lived on the square and although no longer, I still pop to sit outside my parents home (which incidentally was built by my great father). I attended Salem Chapel which was next door. Memories of the Gymanfas held there - the singing wonderful. The Hywl from the Welsh Preachers - the way they thumped the bible (I doubt if the younger people would experience that today). The closeness of the community, everyone knew everyone else - doors always open. The good times of paddling in the river (down the 8), we actually dived from the bridge into the river - now it is just a small stream. We were allowed to sit on the steps of Salem Chapel and collect number plates of the cars that passed (wow, we were lucky to have around 6 cars on our sheets of paper - and that was in a day. Can you imagine that today? We also played 'gig and top' on the square - does anyone remember those? My first infant school was up passed Commercial Street - I can still remember my first day at 3 years of age. We were made to sleep in the afternoons on little camp beds - oh so different to today. Junior school was then not far from the square - I was allowed to walk to school on my own. My favourite teacher was Mr Michell. There was a Mr Borratt - but he smacked me with a 'dap' for peeping during prayers in assembly!
We then tried our eleven plus exam which I failed and had to go to Bedlinog Secondary School - near Hylton terrace. After the first year I then moved to Hengoed Girls school as I was quite good - but always nervous in exams. We went on a bus to school which seemed an awful long way from home. But this too became fun. I loved school and made lots of friends - although none from Bedlinog. So I still kept my close friends in Bedlinog. My parents have now died and do not have much contact with people from Bedlinog. But Bedlinog is and always wil be my special home. I have two grown up children and they also class Bedlinog as they home with so many happy memories of growing up there with their grandparents at No. 10 The Square, Bedlinog.

#240657

Comments & Feedback

My parents were both born in Bedlinog and when I was little we used to visit my grandmother who lived at 38 High Street. I still have cousins who live in Bedlinog, their surname is Morris.
My mother's father was minister of Moriah chapel, but he died in 1910, having injured himself doing some maintenance on the chapel. there were no antibiotics in those days.
My father's family farmed at Begwns farm in the 19th century, there is s family connection to Nant-y-ffin farm too.

Margaret Crouch