Seeking Information

A Memory of Bekesbourne.

I remember visiting my Great Aunty Kit who lived in the old school house, I think it was Bekesbourne, but it could have been Littlebourne (her husband had fallen on train tracks during the war and died). The school room was off-limits, but she showed my sister and I once and we were spooked by the old fashioned desks in rows, and the darkness of the room. While the adults were talking we would be allowed to go outside to play in the former playground, where there were parallel bars - or perhaps they were at two different levels, we enjoyed that a lot. I also remember that Aunty Kit grew huge amounts of Rhubarb.

At some point in time I remember going upstairs to see my Great Grandmother Watson who was unwell in bed sometime in the 1960's or early 1970's. No idea what her first name was.

If anyone has any information to share, I would greatly appreciate it if you would contact me. jann.lambert@gmail.com Thank you.