Yesterday

A Memory of Beverley.

I worked in Toll Gavel from 1967 thru 1973 at Greenwoods Menswear which used to be next to Mackmans Bakers. I used to have their meat pie dinners on a silver foil tray and they were yummy and cheap. Saturday lunchtime was fish'n chips from Pecks in Butcher Row or a chinese lunch above Burton's menswear - all gone now - I guess probably McDonalds or KFC now. I worked with two guys and haven't seen or heard of them for years - Les Gray and Johnnie Tattershall. I am now in Australia but will always remember good old Beverley.

#240929

Comments & Feedback

Burtons closed on 17th August 2014. The café above Burtons closed many years ago but I remember it when I was at school in Beverley from 1963-1970. It was 'Hawshead' for some time. The property is now occupied by a 'Christmas' shop. No doubt it will change again soon. MacDonalds and KFC has so far not managed to get into this historic town.
I Was in Beverley in march and April. Thankfully still no sign of a KFC or McDonalds although an awful lot has changed since I grew up there as a boy in the 60s. The Chinese restaurant above Burtons was owned by the family of a kid I went to school with. They were hailed in the Beverley Guardian at the time as the first Chinese family to move into the town. How times have changed.
I was born in the Cross Keys Pub in 1942 which my father and mother
had until my father was killed in a car crash on the way to Leconfield
in 1943, we then moved to 43Lairgate, until 1957 when my mother died of Cancer in 1957, would dearley love to be back in Beverley.
A.B.Parks