Billinghay Parish Office

A Memory of Billinghay.

The Old Vicarage Cottage in Church Street is now home to the Parish Office and is a local access point for North Kesteven District Council. There is a good display of village photos, the building itself is about 350 years old, and is of interest as it is a rare example of the mud and stud buildings found in the village prior to the fire in 1864.

Old photos are often reproduced in the 'Billinghay Times' the parish newsletter. Staff at the office are willing to try to help anyone with family history enquiries and are always pleased to receive any donated photos for the heritage room.

Billinghay used to have many public houses, including The Cross Keys in Victoria St, and The Mill in West Street. These days the village has 3 pubs, the Coach and Horses, The Golden Cross and The Ship.

There is an open air swimming pool in the village and many thriving clubs, clubs and groups offering leisure activities and a strong sense of community among the people who live here. An attraction worth a visit is the wonderful mosaic on Fitzwilliam Corner, created over 10 years by a local group called 'The Nibblers' that depicts the village's history and identity.

Plans are underway to regenerate the Skirth river by the Billinghay Skirth Regenaration Society, a new group in the village who hope to attract future  visitors to Billinghay. The Market Place was renovated a few years ago, and had a Christmas tree in place for the first time in 2008.

Feast week is still a time in October when traditionally people come back to visit family, enjoy the funfair, and eat 'stuffed chine', a Lincolnshire delicacy that you either love or hate!