Oscars Shop

A Memory of Binbrook.

I used to live round the corner from Oscar's shop, my father was the Headmaster at Bin Brook School. I remember well having a go on Steven Cooks motorbike round his yard and very occasionally driving Oscar's van, delivering groceries on the camp. I could never get on with the clutch in his A35 van, he always put kangaroo petrol in when ever I drove it (I was learning). My sister still lives in the village. Magic memories, swopping love letters left in the gateway to our garden with one of my sister's school friends, not naming names but love is special in your early teens.

#240875

Comments & Feedback

I was at the school when your father was Head - he scared the daylights out of us without really doing anything apart from taking assembly wearing his gown over his suit! I can remember he used to bellow at children who were distracted or talking while he was. I loved that school!