Hardisty Hill

A Memory of Blubberhouses.

Born 1946, lived at Prospect Farm, Hardisty Hill till 1972. Then got married, returned in 1978 to 2 Hardisty Hill, known in them days as the Airey houses. Parents still lived at Prospect Farm. Went to Fewston School then to Otley Modern. Teacher at Fewston was Miss Cheesebrough. Most people worked for Leeds Council in woods or woodyard at Blubberhouses. Then Yorkhams bacon factory started, both my sisters worked there. I worked in construction industry travelling or lodging away. When returned in 1978 daughter went to Norwood School as Fewston had closed, then to Rosset at Harrogate.
Electric came in 1954? Watched Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in Fewston church, many dances and concerts held in Fewston Hall. Washburn Show held for many years in field opposite hall.
Hopper Lane Hotel run by Armitages and sheep sales held there. Mr Pearson was land agent for Leeds Council. Wrays buses and Murgatroyds took us to Otley school. When first started Fewston Peels Garage at top of Hopper Hill did taxi for Fewston. As far as I know only two families are still living at properties their parents lived at when I went to school at Fewston. Fred Brown of Norwood used to plough the roads in winter and Harry Steel and then Wilf Harrison were the council lengths men. Left in 1988, moved to Harrogate. Parents retired at about same time.
Worked on Hopper Hill when bends where removed by John Swales construction company. Then a few years later Budges replaced the bridge on A59 over river. Post office demolished and new one built on Hardisty Hill near the Airey houses. These took place in the 1960s. Big gale in the 1950s blew down many trees on Hardisty Hill.

#233210

Comments & Feedback

Hello - browsing for information about Fewston in the 1950's and saw your mention of Miss Cheesebrough, teacher at Fewston. Miss Cheesebrough was my auntie and I spent so much time in the school holidays there with my other cousins. My grandma also lived there. I remember the Beecrofts. Can you fill in about what is happening in the area and are there are any of the families still around. Regards Maureen Watson (nee Thacker)