Ingersley Hall & White Nancy

A Memory of Bollington.

Although Runcorn born and bred, each year of my early childhood my parents would take us to visit Ingersley Hall in Bollington. By this time it was no longer a private country residence. It was owned and run by a Catholic order (I was brought up a Catholic but resigned from the church in disgust some years ago). We would stay at Ingersley Hall for a week and sometimes two. From here we would often climb Kerridge Hill and stand at the peak alongside White Nancy, the monument that was erected by the original owners of Ingersley Hall. In later years, circa 1971, my father would arrange a weekly summer stay at Ingersley Hall with several other Catholic families. We would then have days out visiting Pevril Castle, Blue John Cavers and the Cat & Fiddle Hotel in Buxton. They were happy times except for the enforced religious element to the holidays. Bollington was a lovely village and I always enjoyed a walk to the shops. I remember Mrs Sharpley who ran the Post Office and also I got on well with the children whose parents ran The Whisper Public House. I have not visited the area now for many years but I have many fond memories indeed.