Lyndhurst School

A Memory of Borehamwood.

Well, about 1959 ish! The headmaster was Mr Fennel, teachers Mr Anderson, Mr Philips and Mr Ladds, air force moustache and all! who was my class teacher. Classmates Bernard Dunden Dave Catt. PE teacher taught nothing but basket ball, I hated it and him!! Lived at 128, Brook Road, Boreham Wood with Mum and sister Margaret. Got an apprenticeship as an instrument maker at Thomas Mercer in St Albans. Cycled there every day!

#235083

Comments & Feedback

I went to Lyndhurst secondary school from its opening (1955) until leaving in 1959. I was in the same class as Margaret Wallace. She was one of my friends along with Susan Jefferies & Sandra . Mr Smith was the kindly caretaker. Also enjoyed netball & played in the school team. That's where my interest in sports finished. Mr fennel was a lay preacher as well as headmaster. Mum worked in the school kitchen.
PE teacher was called Mr Smith i hated him also,he used to take the slipper to us and make us run through a cold shower.Miss Watford was his favourite!! We rebelled and were later allowed to go and play football.Mr Fennell was a strict Headmaster but did have a sense of humour as i remember once making a joke that if you go in Hitchin you will come out scratching.Mr Ladds was also strict at least with me ,using that steel ruler a few times but he got me an apprenticeship which i am gratefull for.