Death Of Howard Egglestone Student Of Bchs [1953]

A Memory of Braintree.

Sadly, I must report the funeral on this day of Howard Egglestone who left us on Feb 17, after several years struggle with Cancer. 'Eggle', as he was known, was a special friend of mine and he will be dearly missed. During his time with us he was a master bell-ringer and rose to the top of that very English art. He rang [and led] more peals than I should like to count and the bells in Devon, including Exeter and many other towers will surely ring forth his memory far into the future. Howard would have graduated in 1953 from BCHS and all who knew him will lament his loss. --Malcolm Stewart-Morris, school friend and for an all too brief time fellow bell-ringer.