Caen Primary School

A Memory of Braunton.

My name is Julia Coles and I was born in the Nursing Home in Wrafton Road on 11 May 1954 to Edna and Phil Watchus. My father was in the RAF at Chivenor and I lived in Braunton until I left to work in Exeter in 1990. I remember Braunton so well, Caen Street with the Post Office on the left hand side. Chuggs the newsagents, the cake shop, Darracotts the Ironmongers, Holdens. It had everything and to be honest I don't think our mums had to venture outside of Braunton for much at all. I had a very happy time at Caen Primary School where Mr Goss was the Headmaster, Mr Pitt was our last year teacher, there was also Mrs Hippersley, Mrs Johns, Miss Wells and Mrs Tucker. It was a lovely little school and did well to prepare us for our future.
I also spent a lot of happy times at St Brannock's Church where I was in the choir for many years. I think there was something about St Brannock's that made it special as I've never really found anywhere else like it. My father is buried in the churchyard there and although I don't visit often I can see it in my minds-eye as plain as if I was there.
I have such happy memories of my childhood in Braunton and this photo brings it all back.