A Cup Of Bovril And A Bag Of Crisps After A Swim!

A Memory of Brentwood.

I used to go to Brentwood swimming pool with my school St Martin's for girls and can remember going when it reopened for the new year - easter and it was absolutely freezing! I was not much of a swimmer so can remember it being torture for me. i also used to go with my friends during the summer when we would have a swim and afterwards, after dodging the boys flicking their wet towels (i am sure you know who you are out there!!) which was horrible because if it caught you it hurt like hell, we would queue up at the kiosk and buy hot bovril and a bag of crisps. i can remember there being a children's pool as well. it was always crowded in summer. by janet aldridge (nee leggett)

#219739

Comments & Feedback

Yup, that was Brentwood swimming pool....freezing...!! But it was the place to be seen in the summer. I went to Hedley Walter School just down the road and probably spent most summers between 1965 to 1971 there.
You didn't know a girl named Sandra Wilmot from St. Martins did you...??
Just thought I'd ask.
Best.
Tim Blake.
Hi,I went to what was then Doddighurst road school,later became Hedley Walters,but a long term friend of mine,Pete Bone,went to St Martins,you remember him?
I actually do remember the name Sandra Wilmot but cant remember her face at all. . You are actually younger than me, I used to go the Brentwood pool in the early 1960s. Does anyone remember the Palace cinema in the High Street? The Manager Stan Sedgwick used to stand in the foyer after the film and say goodnight to everyone as we rushed to get the 251 bus home! Some called the Palace the Fleapit but it was a nice old place. Also, does anyone remember when the White Hart had the Brentwood Bluesville club upstairs. A brilliant club and a breath of fresh air at that time in boring Brentwood. Now it's the Sugar Hut I understand where fake tans and pouting lips are oblgatory and people come from far and wide on coach trips to try and spot a "celeb", for heavens sake!, all good fun.