I Return To Brentwood

A Memory of Brentwood.

I have just returned from a visit to Brentwood after many years living overseas. It was sad to see the town hall is no longer in the High Street. The Odeon cinema has gone & so has the Palace cinema. The White Hart hotel where I used to work as a boy has also gone. The City Bus garage in Ongar Road is no more. The Hutton Residential School cottages & swimming pool have been bulldozed down & a posh estate has been built in its place where once all the orphaned kids from East London used to live...oh & Wilsons shop and Wilsons Corner has also gone. Will they rename it now to Brentwood Crossroads...ah thats called progress. I also used to work for Matthews & Son in Kings Road, Brentwwod during the second world war, there is now a trendy pub in its place. All the best, James Chalkley.