Simpsons Road

A Memory of Bromley.

I used to walk along Simpsons Road to go to school.I remember all the men going to the station wore suits,bowler hats and carried rolled umbrellas and briefcases.There was a dairy shop and a Post Office run by Fred and Doris (I'm pretty sure those were their names) Doris's twin sister was 'Stella' the hairdressers in the High Street.The shoe mender was there too,at the top on the other side of the road.

#308081

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bromley so it is a special place to me! I remember that building as the Churchill building as The Churchill Insurance had their offices there, my sister worked for them. I also remember going into the supermarket carpark underneath it from Westmoreland Road. In the little precinct there was a newish furniture store there, it might have been an early form of Ikea, but I am not sure. I know that in the 1970s when I drove the 119 bus we would do a crew change over, outside in Westmoreland Road, it was a bit windy standing there. Happy days!