Wonderful Bucks!

A Memory of Buck's Mills

My mum first came across Bucks Mills when we went for a bodyboarding holiday in Westward Ho! before the march of the mobile homes..! Next year we stayed in Driftwood in Bucks itself and did so for the next 7/8 years until my parents bought an old farmhouse in Broad Parkham. I have stayed in Bucks  many times since with friends and family and then with my own wife and children. It holds a magical attraction for me and holds my happiest memories from childhood. Mamie Braund, the fisherman's daughter, Edith and Grenville Braund, Joe and his wife, Mark and Noel ......... all Braunds! .. the crabbing, the fishing, selling the freshly caught mackeral in the square, gutted in the kitchen of Driftwood for a few extra pennies, the midnight walks, first kisses and climbing up the lime kiln from the beach to Kings Cottage... and how it has changed now, with only visitors visiting, no shop, no cows being milked every day and walked up and down the road daily.... the lime kiln crumbling and King's Cottage on a precipice...

A memory shared by Nick Neter , on Mar 11th, 2008.