The Lantern Guest And Country Club

A Memory of Bunbury.

I was eight in 1960 and two years before my grandma bought an old private school and refurbished it to make the Lantern on the A49. My mum managed it and my sister was born there in 1960. I attended Spurstow County Primary School which was actually in Bunbury and it was a 2.5 mile walk there, not good in the winter. Occasionally we got a lift in the milk van but that meant getting to school at 7.30 am!The school was just two classes infants and juniors and there was one teacher, Miss Davenport, and the Headmistress, Mrs Love. I think the schoolhouse is now a private residence. It was very distinctive with towers on the roof. Opposite the hotel was the Spencer's farm and Caroline Spencer was a friend. I was also friends with Rosaline Lehman whose mum Pat worked at the hotel. I have been back and the hotel is now Panama Hatties Restaurant and much changed. However I do have photos of the hotel which I will dig out.

Hi, hope you can help is the hotel The Lantern still in Spurstow or has it closed down ?????
Please email : patriciahooson@hotmail.co.uk