Working In Burgess Hill

A Memory of Burgess Hill.

I worked in the ticket office at the railway station from about 1959 until about 1962. The taxi drivers would come in for tea and W.H.Smiths was attached to the building. I was one of the first to move in to the block of flats just outside and was known as Keymer Court.
Much later in life I was one of the first to work on the town's own bus service which was operated by the Southdown and we would run empty from their Haywards Heath garage.
I briefly did a milk round from the dairy just down from the station and it took me all over Ditchling Common and Plumpton finishing up in Street.
I would come back on my three wheel milk float up Folders Lane and by then the batteries were very low and it was gratifying to see Hoadleys on the corner because then it was all down hill back to the dairy.