Memories Of The Lane

A Memory of Burghfield.

I remember the Lane so well. Pauline Johnson and myself used to use it on a daily basis to go to school. We used to dawdle and chat and skip and tease the boys, Terry Clark and Alan Berry being two of the names that come to mind. We used to love the little stream that ran along the bottom and often stopped to look at the brown pebbles and the endless amount of frog spawn. I wonder, is that steam still there ? My friend Pauline and I must take a walk along there soon to check !

#223803

Comments & Feedback

I am chairman of the Burghfield Residents Association. We produce the Residents News which I like to contain items of historic interest. My particular aim at the moment is to obtain a photograph of the original Blands Sch before it moved to it's present location to be included in an article I am writing on the school. Can you help or perhaps know someone who can? Obviously the photo will be returned to you. Thanks Alec Mudge