Holidays In Caerau

A Memory of Caerau.

My father Emlyn was born in October 1899 in Solva, Pembrookshire. I'm not too sure when they moved to Caerau, but I was the 4th (born 1929) of 5 (4 of whom are still living) children who were all born in Carmen Street, Caerau, to Elsie who was my mother. We moved to Abingdon in 1932, where I still live. My first memory of many holidays I had in Caerau was in 1946. I was 16 and was met at Bridgend station by my Auntie  Laura and we got on the bunk train to Caerau. I remember it as if it was yesterday. The first walk I had with my grandfather Owen (who worked underground for over 50 years) who lived in Duffryn Road was a walk up the mountain opposite his home with his dog called Jack, I don't remember ever walking so far in my life before, that will live with me forever. Then as I grew up and married we still enjoyed holidays in Caerau with Auntie Laura with our children Diane and Trevor, and of coarse my wife Doreen. We all have great memories of the area around Caerau, Aberavon, Porthcall, and many more but home for me will always be Caerau. Thanks for the memory. Byron Jones

#223561

Please see Memories of Maesteg on Facebook.
My father Arthur Edwards lived at 50 Carmen street do you remember him?
I was only 2 years old when we left Cearau in 1931 so would have no memory of your father I know my family were friends with a family with the name Edwards who moved to Chesterfield. I was born in Carmen st at no 54 so may have been niebours. What dates were your family were there ?
My father lived there until 1939 when he joined the RAF he had a brother Raymond and their mother was Elizabeth and his father was George. I don't have many details of my father as I have only recently found out he was my father and he died in 2005