Dr Joseph Priestley

A Memory of Calne.

Having been a resident of Calne from 1944 to 1962, I often walked across this little bridge, mainly on the way to the recreation ground. There used to be (and possibly still is) a plaque commemorating Dr Priestley's discovery of Oxygen in this place. I believe the pond was situated just behind Harris' factory but when I last visited the town there was a supermarket there.

#225369

Comments & Feedback

The pond and this bridge are still there (as of about three years ago, anyway) although the factory is long gone, and the mill is now a rather desirable private house.
This bridge was actually the entrance to the Palace Cinema managers bungalow. The cinema stood where the Co-op supermarket now stands. The bungalow interestingly was built on "stilts" as this area was prone to flooding.