Cefn Hengoed Haywards Farm

A Memory of Cefn Hengoed.

During the war I too was evacuated to Wales, I went to Bargoed. Three months after my return to Birmingham I was put away by my father. Put into the care of Birmingham Children's Committee. I stayed in the homes from 1942 to 1947 and then was "boarded out" to Haywards Farm in Cefn Hengoed. I went to Ystrad Mynach Secondary Modern School untill 1949 then started work at Tredomen Engineering Work's.
I had many happy memories on the Farm. Working with Old Mr Roberts and his son Idris. I remember Idris getting married and all the strange comments the customers on the milk round came out with.
A couple of months ago I returned to Cefn Hengoed and looked for Haywards Farm.
If I hadn't reconised the Pentecostal Chapel I would have missed it altogether.
Nothing was left of the farm or the buildings, but further up the lane towards the Cross Keys I found an old shed that was the last of Mr Harris's Farm.
In the 60 years since I was last there a new Cfn Hengoed had been built on the playing fields of my childhood.
Thank you for your attention, if anyone is interested my email is gerry1934uk@yahoo.com feel free to email your comments.
Gerald Hardware

#219807

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am from CEFN hengoed and read your article on hay woods farm I am looking to find out about the Manor House hengoed hall but cannot find anything was wondering if you wood know about this as I know it was near the farm you say you were on

Regards Haydn