Growing Up In Chalfont

A Memory of Chalfont St Giles.

We lived in Chalfont until 1961 when we moved to Leigh-on-sea. I lived up the footpath in a bungalow at the side of the garage, opposite The Pheasant pub. I remember putting pennies around the green, and shopping in Paynes shop, where they had a barbers in the back and Paynes paper shop. We spent a lot of time behind the church playing in the Misbourne, also dancing on the village green on May Day; I think Mr Axe's lorry was used for the music. Also the fair that came every year. The village was a lovely place to grow up. Mr Goom was the Headmaster when I first went to school, then Mr George. I have often been back as I have always kept in touch with my friend, Janet Dearlove that was.

#241576

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in Chalfont St Giles, a little longer than you I left in 1972 only moving as far as Watford when I married. I do believe we knew each other as children. If I remember rightly you maiden name was Cronk or something similar. We use to walk through the path passed you house to and from school.
I lived in Kings Road.
Best wishes Christine Gardner nee Baker.