Going To School

A Memory of Chalfont St Peter.

I walked past this clock every day on my way to school. Down past the clock on the left was a news agent where I learned to shoplift. Almost every day I would steal from them and never got caught. I also started stealing from the Handy Stores at the top of Gold Hill common, anyone remember that place? When it was getting knocked down I found an old plaster wall picture which I took. I visited my mother in 2006 and she still has it hanging on her wall and she was 81 at the time. In the early to mid 60's we had some great winters and we would sledge down the common and sometimes right out onto this road. Those were the good old days when you could go to the cinema, get a bag of chips and still have change out of a shilling. Sadly, I never had a shilling and so those old days weren't that great actually.

#219799

Comments & Feedback

Just up to the left of this photo was the chippy where I learnt to love the fish rock salmon or huss as it called now. Oh oh. Lunch time!