Little Foxes Hotel Charlwood Road Ifield Wood

A Memory of Charlwood.

I have been working at the above bed and breakfast for a number of years and am often asked by guests what was here originally.

Is there any one out there that remembers the original building? I believe it may have been a cottage called 'Brambles'

I know from guests who stayed here many, many years ago the original Little Foxes has developed into it's present building in a number of stages.

I am also curious as to why we are on Charlwood Road but there is another Charlwood Road running along the parimeter of the airport - I am assuming this must have been joined at one time.

So if there is any one who can throw some light on to this I would be most grateful.