Cheadle Hulme, 1960s

A Memory of Cheadle Hulme.

I moved to Cheadle Hulme in 1963, as a 6 year old. I lived on Lorna Road, behind and to the left of this view. I saw the building of the Precinct and what is now Sim Chem House (then Griffin House). My friends and I would play on the building site, and we played cricket in Oak Meadow. We would explore the derelict Kings Hall, just behind this viewpoint, now Wetherspoons. Next to this, and opposite Whittakers Fish Bar, was Ryder's, a sweet shop with chewing gum machines outside.
Further along from Snape's was Monkhouses, where Jilani News is now. Sportswear downstairs, schoolwear upstairs. Further along, just before Pimlott's, was Bransby's Chemist (who could process your photographs in less than a fortnight) and Nuttall's greengrocers, where I had a Saturday job.
Where Waitrose now stands, stood the shell of the British Legion building, a prefab I think, and a field where we would ride our bikes.
Down Warren Road, to the left of Snapes, was the fishmonger who gave the kids Terry's chocolates if we went to shop there. He later moved further up Station Road, opposite the Funeral Director.
That's all for now, more later perhaps!