Cheadle Road

A Memory of Cheadle Hulme.

This is taken from by St Andrew's Church looking back towards Cheadle Hulme.  We lived on Hulme Hall Road at that time.  One or two years later I attended Sunday school at St Andrews and also Junos which was an organisation similar to cubs that was held in a hut at the back of the church.  I remember the petrol station and further on towards the corner of Buckingham Road?? was RS McColls newsagents. Turn down Buckingham Road and keep going to Queens Road Primary School where I started in 1968.

On the right would be the Kenilworth pub. Further along Cheadle Road past the junction was a few shops and the post office.  I think it was called Connolly's.  Dad would have had a Ford Prefect when this picture was taken.

Behind the camera heading back towards Cheadle you pass the golf links.