Happy Days

A Memory of Cheadle Hulme.

I went to Woods Lane school, after dinner we went to the shops to get vimto lollies, I could only afford a penny one, the threepenny and fourpenny ones looked so good.
I had my first date when I was 14 with Ian Ibbotson who was a little older than I, we went to the Elycian picture house, I was so nervous, he was a real gentleman.
After leaving school my friends and I used to go to the Kings Hall dancing, on Mondays and Saturdays I think, I remember a group named the Marauders played regularly, the lead guitarist Eric later became the lead singer in 10cc.
We went to the swimming baths as often as we could, I loved to play in the Half Moon indoors, I very upset when it closed and of course Bramhall Park was a regular place to visit, it means a lot to me as my mum and dad met there, their names are carved on a tree. My grandad was the gardener at Bramhall Hall. I could go on and on as I have so many memories.

#229294

Comments & Feedback

Did you biy your vimto lollies at The Chocolate Box on Church Road? My Grandad had that shop in the 40's and 50's.