Chelmsford, Infirmary, 1895.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

This may well have been called the Infirmary, so its use didn't change a great deal for many people lots of decades later. It then became the London Road Hospital, and the A. & E. section were accessed down the extreme right of the building. This was to come to an end much later when Broomfield Hospital was first constructed. This same building still stands to-day, being used differently, and can be seen on the Google maps. The centre part was still retained up until about 3 years ago, as the main entrance was used for women who still attended for mammogram examinations. As you entered the main entrance, there were stairs slightly to the right which lead to upstairs. Now this service may well be at the Springfield Hospital.

#231927

Comments & Feedback

As a patient here in 1951, I remember watching the stonemasons working on memorials outside their workshop across the road. Within the main porch could be found the names of benefactors who had contributed towards the hospital, known as The Chelmsford and Essex at that time.