My First School

A Memory of Chingford.

My very first memory is in 1934 when my parents, sister and I came to live in rooms over a private school in The Mount (from memory) near to a new Fire Station that had just been built. I was four years old and my mother was carrying me in her arms. My sister was l5 months older than me and so she started school at the Catholic School in Station Road, Chingford. After a few weeks I was getting restive and missing my sister so they let me start school as well, just before I was five years old. I remember so well the young Sister Constantine who looked after the young ones, my schooling consisting of playing in the sand tray for much of the time, the smell of which remains with me now. I remember her asking me if I would like to stay for (probably) Vespers in the R C Church next to the School on Friday afternoons after school, and the memory of the Church and the candles on the altar have a permanent place in my mind. Sister Wilhelmina taught us the Creed, the Lord's Prayer and other important elements of the R C Faith, and she was quite stern and insisted on accuracy. Sister Michael was the Headmistress so we didn't see much of her but she was always very pleasant.
I remember that I got hold of a pair of scissors (with rounded ends) and thought it a good idea to try trimming my hair with a rather large V cut in the fringe. My mother was a bit upset when I got home as she thought I could have injured myself, and spoke sharply to Sister Constantine the next day, to my great regret. It took about ten years for the V cut to grow out !
I look back on those first school days with great affection which gave me a great respect for the Christian faith and although we moved away from there soon after, I became a choirboy in my village Church of England church just before my eighth birthday and have sung in many church choirs until I had to give up after 70 years as a chorister due to shortage of breath, which meant I could no longer sustain the notes. It puzzles me, however, that young people nowadays find it difficult to find their feet in the Christian faith, when in my childhood we were encouraged and made to learn the elements of the Faith with firmness, which stays for ever!
There was a park near to where we lived and my mother allowed my sister and I to go and sail a toy boat that I had been given, in the round pond in the park with the strict instruction that I was not to fall in ! However, on arriving at the pond I felt a need to dip my toe in the water and promptly fell in, getting wet through in the process, the water only being about a foot deep at the edge of the pond. My sister hurried us both home, myself dripping wet and crying noisily, and we got home for my mother to dry me off and give me a good telling off .
I remember the steam trains at the Chingford Terminus, which would take us up to Fenchurch Street Station (?) but the real memory of the steam engines was that they gave off a curious puffing sound whilst they were stationary at the platform as well as a wonderful smell of 'steam train' which you don't have nowadays, unless you visit a restored steam line where a hint of the lovely smell of steam can be had. Yes, happy memories of Chingford. Alan Holden (83)

#242269

Hello Alan

I wonder if the pond you mention was the one in Ridgeway Park.

I used to watch my contemporaries sailing model boats on it but I also remember the pond in winter when it was solid ice. The last time I was there (some years ago now) the pond had been drained. I expect that these days they can't have children falling in like you.

I don't suppose it harmed you at all - enough though to remember it.

The trains went to Liverpool Street station and still do. No more steam of course.

Robert
Hello Robert
Thank you for your comment on my memories of Chingford which I was delighted to see. Yes, it might well have been Ridgeway Park, for I remember the name 'The Ridgeway' from long ago. It was very close to where we lived , in fact we may have lived in 'The Mount' and not 'The Ridgeway' as stated in my 'memories'. Also I note that the railway went to Liverpool Street Station and not Fenchurch Street as I stated. I visited Chingford some years ago, probably in the 1980's and saw that the house that we lived in had been redeveloped , but the Fire Station was still there on the other side of the road further up.
Incidentally, I believe the round boating lake where I fell in had only just been built , and there was a Park Keeper on hand at the time - I remember being scared he might tell me off for falling in but he saw that my sister was there to help so he let it pass ! With kind regards. Alan Holden.
P S reading through , I have transcribed 'The Mount' and 'The Ridgeway ' in my above comment. With Apologies, that's Old Age for you , now 85 !
Hello Alan

It's good to hear from you again. Certainly it was The Ridgeway because the fire station is still there. My old headmaster lived there too - at the north end of The Ridgeway adjacent to the police station - also still there and also much larger now. His name was Mr Prothero - just in case you knew of him.

I do have a photograph of children sailing model boats on the pond in the park. You could well be in it - me too for that matter because I can't be certain of the date of the picture. You could find it in the "Francis Frith" collection of old photographs of Chingford but I would be more than happy to email a copy to you - if you send me your email address, or email me directly at -r.j.seabrook@btinternet.com

I remember the park keeper - didn't like him! He threatened to "summons" me for riding on the swings when I was 14 and you had to be under 13.

Best wishes

Robert