Claremont Aldershot Road

A Memory of Church Crookham.

The house on the right hand side of this picture was called Claremont.  We lived
there in the early 60s.  There were two cottages to the side.  In one of those cottages lived a girl called Elizabeth Holland, she used to babysit us.  They had the most wonderful vegetable garden.  We had fires in all the rooms, but also had paraffin heaters.  I would go to the garage which you can just make out in this photo to buy paraffin.  The Verne was just to the left.  This was a most exciting walk, as there was a newsagents where I could buy comics, Bunty, Judy and Princess.  The butcher shop always had bones for the dogs.  Further on down Aldershot Road was a fish and chip shop - delicious.  Then you would hit some Army buildings.  That is where we went to church.  Father Scantlebury, he gave us ice cream cakes when we had out first communion!  A little further on was the racecourse.  Going the other way was the Wyvern.  Ivy was the kindest of landladies to children.  A Schweppes bitter lemon and a dairy milk tray chocolate bar that had different centres . Such happy times

#221287

Comments & Feedback

I remember Elizabeth Holland she was a friend of mine and my brother had a crush on her. I lived in Chesilton Crescent which was just of the Verne ( part of the same estate)
I am what was the Elizabeth Holland. I remember Jane at Claremont. I think her mum was called Miriam. Also I remember you Pauline too. I think sometimes we used to walk into Fleet together to work. Your brother was called Robert, I think. I too had a crush on him but too young to let it progress. Oh those were the days. Great memories.
Wow I cannot believe it ! So wonderful to be remembered They are all gone now Mummy, Daddy and Simon all died within eighteen months of each other. I do have sister who was born in Canada Do you still live in the area ? Do you have children ?
I think you and I went to see one of the Beatles films when it first came out in Aldershot I remember eating peas in your father's garden