Ganaway Farm In Claverdon

A Memory of Claverdon.

My grandfather, William Harwood, leased the "Ganaway Farm" from a Lady Trevelyan in the early 1900's. It is my understanding that the Ganaway Farm was part of or very near the Claverdon Park Farm. I haven't been able to locate any information about the Ganaway Farm, other than what has been written by my English forbearswho have long since passed away. Does anyone have any information about where this farm might have been located, and if it was indeed part of the Claverdon Park Farm Estate? I am making a trip to England and would love to visit the area where my grandfather and grandmother lived. Thanks in advance for any help!

#228496

Estella. You asked your question 4 years ago so I hope I'm not too late with a reply.
Ganaway farm is located about two miles down the A4189 towards Warwick. Its located at the junction of Ganaway Road and Curlieu Lane. You can easily see it using Google maps at street level.
Whether the house is still used as a "Farmhouse" is unknown. Farms have expanded over the last century in the fight by farmers for survival with many traditional farmhouses being sold off for residential use.
Hope this helps.