Lynton Ave

A Memory of Colindale.

I was born at 102 Lynton Ave in 1935 and we later moved opposite to 9 Colin Court.  I  have not seen any memories from my era (except Peter Woolford & Martyn Leonard).  I remember Kenny & Maureen Houland living at about No. 85 and Ralph Owers at perhaps 87, Ann & Sally Wright at 96, Donald Moss at 3 Colin Court and Sonia Thompson at No. 1.  I still have my Colindale Primary School Report signed by Mr. Grassam and other teachers.  I also remember all the places mentioned, especially Saturday morning pictures & the British Restaurant next to Woolworths where all 10 of my friends would troop for our dinner.  On our way to school we would collect pieces of shrapnel in the street & the end of the war was celebrated with a neighbour bringing out their piano and Mrs. Fox who lived above us (who was 'quite old') playing throughout the night.  I revisited Colindale 2 years ago and was shocked to see how it has changed, especially the shops and the Odeon which is now so very dilapidated.  The house in Sheaveshill opposite Colin Court  seems small now - I remember it as having a very big front garden!  One day stands out during the war - word came that there were bananas up the shops and we all raced up to join the queue.  The bicycle shop was very near the Odeon and I bought my first drop handled cycle there, paying 8/- a week.  I was a Girl Guide at St Matthias then later joined the Girls Brigade at the Congregational Church.  Yes, the pipe down Sheaveshill was a favourite site for all of us.
It would be good to hear if there is anyone who remembers me.
(Barbara) Jean Payne (now Lindon)

#308009

Comments & Feedback

I was a few years younger than you but I was also a girl guide at St Mathias church. In fact was married there in 1959 and two of my daughters were christened there.
The Mrs Fox you refer to was my grandmother! She lived with my parents until I was born and then she moved out to Hendon. I don't remember her as being a very warm person, but this gives me a new, rather lovely image of her. Thank you!