The Good Old Days

A Memory of Colindale.

Reading this site has bought some lovely memories back. I was born at 99 Lynton Aveuue and lived there happily with my mum and dad, Tom and Alice, and my brother and sisters Mandy, Annette and Richard (Richard and my dad have sadly passed away). I visited Colindale last month and was shocked and saddened to see how the area has changed. Where is everthing? My favourite memories are of Rushgrove Park, the paddling pool, the rope swing by the white bridge, and the strange brick building in the middle of the park surrounded by reeds. Can any tell me if the little shop in Rushgrove Avenue run by Mr and Mrs Patel is still there? Ggreat memories and I always visit when I come up from south Wales.