A Memory of Combpyne.

Richard, I am one of the current owners of the rectory (now The Old Rectory) where you came to visit and review the house you had lived in as a child and pointed out which room had been your bedroom.  Strangely though, the 27 rooms that you remember seem to have shrunk to a present day 12 (plus 2 loos and a bathroom)!

Combpyne has remained a "working village" though, unlike many of the surrounding ones, with many families remaining in the village through the generations!

By the way Frank Webber died a few years back and there were so many mourners that most had to be accommodated outside the church.  Giles is alive and well and to be seen now and again in the Glebe opposite our house.

Linda Jackson