The Old Milk Round

A Memory of Corsham.

When I went to school in the High Street next to the Royal oak I can remember the milk man with his old horse and cart delivering milk all along the houses along the cobbled stone path. You had the cobbler's, it began with K I think, then opposite you had the dry cleaners, further on down you had Johnson's bakery with the fresh rolls just baked. What a treat in the morning for a small boy. I was born in Corsham in 1956 and left in 1977. I live in Bradford on Avon now but Corsham is still my home.
Things have changed a lot. I remember the  bus coming up the High Street.
Lord's toy shop, what a place that was, down the back for all the toys. Then you had Smith's for the school uniforms, as I went to Corsham Boys School I had a wide range of friends, some I still see to this day. Well I must go as the thought of fresh baked rolls has got my mouth watering.

#221470

Comments & Feedback

The cobblers was called Neates ,he was a funny bloke and made us young girls uncomfortable .can you remember the lovely cakes from Daymonds and Woods the bakers .much nicer than Johnsons .I have just come across this page and if only we had as many shops as we did then ,and people were as nice .i was born in corsham in 1943 and only lived away for about 9 months in1967