Cody Road Prefabs

A Memory of Cove.

I used to live in No 55 Cody Road in the prefabs, from 1948 until 1959. I returned last year (2009), I found the road our prefab was on the corner of Cody Road and Brookhouse Road. I remember we had a large area of grass in front of us with a big green electricity box. The one thing that sticks in my memory was the time we had just come out of school (Tower Hill) and the Air Show was on the following week and the planes were practicing. Next thing a Hawker Hunter came so low over our heads we thought it was going to hit the houses. Next thing we heard a bang and the plane had crashed in the field close to Marrowbrook Lane. So as kids we all ran down there and all we could see was the wreckage all around and a very big whole in the ground. The adults told us to move away. We heard later that the Egyptian pilot died at the Clock House roundabout while on the way to hospital.

#227833

Comments & Feedback

Just found this gem after Googling Cove prefabs. Lived in Southwood Road with my Gran, mum, aunt and cousin, then a flat in Blackthorn Crescent (Fox Lane) before moving to live in Jersey Close in 1952 till they were demolished to make way for St Christopher's Estate where we moved to. Went to Tower Hill Primary, and remember the big green electricity box next to the grassed area, also the phone box much used as a teenager! Wasn't it great fun all running to the aircraft crashes ...... Moved to Australia in 1970 and now live in country Victoria.
goodday cobber. Hello to somebody else that lived there and is still alive. Yes me and my brothers made sure "Nobody" played on "Our grass " . you may remember the Gibson family then. Were you in Jersey Close when we had a party for the Queens coronation (you might be in the photo that I've got) It might be better if you email me and we can talk more freely. Mine is dave.sweeney@tesco.net. regards Dave.
I lived in the prefabs 59 Cody Road from approx 1959. I remember playing on a green where Mr leader Lived. I vagley remember a green box on the green. I went to Tower Hill school Mrs Crutchley was my teacher Mr Griffith was the headmaster.
Hi Lynn, I was born in 1948 and lived their until 1959 on the corner of Cody Road and Brookhouse Road opposite the red phone box. If you want to talk more Lynn my email address is dave.sweeney@tesco.net.
Hi,
I was born in 1954 . I lived at the prefabs from1957/1958 approx. I moved from the prefabs approx 1965/1966. I remember standing on the garden shed watching the air show. I remember the Newman family. Our neighbours were the churn family. I remember being very happy living in the prefabs. My dad owned cove bargain stores and had a scaffolding business called Martin scaffolding. At Tower Hill school I remember Mr Goodsir I think he was French and very loud, called everybody by their surname.
Hi again , So that made me 6 years old when you were born,the name Newmans rings a bell and I remember the Churn family and their daughter Geraldene with her ginger hair ( I have a photo of her with her mother ) . And the Tollieys lived on the corner nearly opposite our house that contained my older brother Peter (aged 9) then me followed by Brian (aged 4) and lastly Colin (aged 1).
Hi,
I remember Geraldine and her brother Robert . My mother was Jean martin who sadly died last year. My father was Jock Martin and I had a younger brother Peter. I remember the name Tolleys but don't remember them. I don't remember your family but your surname is familiar. This has been a trip down memory lane.
Hi Lynn, trouble is that if we don't do this sort of thing when we get older (than what I am now ) we may forget things due to dementia as it can affect any body at any time.