Two Ladies And Other Matters

A Memory of Crosby.

Mr Norman has not mentioned the surname of the two ladies who owned the pawnbrokers it was Brenning or perhaps Brennan .Their shop was full of old old china and house bits and pieces.The stock looked as if it had been there undisturbed since Victorian times; indeed I often wondered if they ever cleaned their display. Nearby was Andrews the ironmongers, Mr Andrews ran a very tidy shop with a good selection of tools and general ironmongery. Behind the shops which were opposite the old village green was a joinery works, run I believe by the Lloyd family. I left Crosby over fifty years ago so the memories are wartime and early post war. One of my earlier memories of Crosby Village is the development in Moor Lane in the 1936/7 by Mr A W Glenn, on the side where the dairy and cowsheds where. Prior to the building of the terrace of art deco shops the space was the edge of a field raised above the pavement with chicken wire and hens running around. I do hope that both of the Glenn buildings will be saved.