Early Years In Upper Norwood

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born on Brixton Hill in 1937 but my family moved to Upper Norwood very shortly after. We were close to St Joseph's Catholic School on Crown Dale and had an idyllic time before we were evacuated to Peterborough. When we returned in 1946 St Joseph's was full so I had to go to Rockmount. Not a happy place for me apart from Miss Hansor who taught me most of my present vocabulary, and John Morgan and Miss Badcock who taught me to appreciate classical music and encouraged us all to go to the Civic Hall Concerts. In 1948 I took the eleven plus and ended up at Heath Clark - then in Winterbouirne Road, Thornton Heath. Again, not a particularly happy experience apart from Mr Birtles who taught me French and enabled me to speak the language still, remembering nearly all my grammar and using a a fairly good accent. Charlie Cochran helped me to appreciate Shakespeare but all the science and maths teachers failed dismally to teach me anything - yet, in later life I became an industrial lighting designer(!) needing quite detailed maths. More another time.