The Gloucester West Croydon

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born in 1949 in Northcote Road just across the road from the Gloucester. My uncle, Eddie Clements, lived there up until January 2012. He has just recently passed away. I have fond memories of the area. I went to Tavistock School in the 1960s. I spent many hours playing in Whitehorse Road Rec. Stanley Halls was a night out for me when I was not really old enough to get in. Later I moved to Pemdevon Road just off of Broad Green. The ABC cinema was a regular Saturday morning place to go. The manager used to threaten to cut the cartoon if we wouldn't calm down and be quiet.
When I left school I got into motor bikes and used to frequent Thornton Heath Pond and the Nightingale Cafe in Biggin Hill.

I now live in West Sussex. To me Croydon has changed but not for the better.

You can take the Boy out of Croydon but you can't take Croydon out of the Boy.

#234881

Comments & Feedback

I too was born in Northcote Road (1946) we lived directly across the road from the Newsagents on the corner of Whitehorse Road and Northcote Road (No. 18). I used to play in the Rec too, was about to get onto the Bumper when it was pushed off and I fell under it and it hit me on the head twice, mmm maybe that's my problem, lol
Hi Keith
I don't know if you remember me, Cliff Edwards, I too went to Tavistock Boys School. The good cold days in Croydon. I now live in Poole, Dorset.
Hi Cliff

Yes I remember you. Yes the good old days. Tavistock. The School of hard knocks. A good grounding for later life. Croydon not such a good place to live now though. Glad I spent my youth growing up there. All the best. Keith.